Section 121.1008(d) provides:
[…] The size protest is submitted to the contracting officer (CO) who forwards the protest to the SBA. SBA notifies the CO, the protested business, and the protestor that the size protest has been received. The SBA then provides a copy of the protest to the awardee, as well as an SBA Form 355, and directs the awardee to complete the form, respond to the protest, and provide any additional requested information or supporting materials “within 3 working days from the date of receipt.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1008(c).
Section 121.1008(d) provides:
(d) If a concern whose size status is at issue fails to submit a completed SBA Form 355, responses to the allegations of the protest, or other requested information within the time allowed by SBA, or if it submits incomplete information, SBA may presume that disclosure of the information required by the form or other missing information would demonstrate that the concern is other than a small business. A concern whose size status is at issue must furnish information about its alleged affiliates to SBA, despite any third party claims of privacy or confidentiality, because SBA will not disclose information obtained in the course of a size determination except as permitted by Federal law.
Section 121.1009(d) explains if a protested business refuses or fails to provide requested information within the time period, “SBA may assume that disclosure would be contrary to the interests of the party failing to make disclosure.”